Sunday, December 28, 2008

The Biggie Track That Got Him Signed To Bad Boy!




Last night the legendary"The Finisher" Dj Mister Cee dropped a never heard before track of  Biggie, that supposedly got him signed to Bad Boy. Biggie goes in on this track

"Listen to tha Lyrics!"

Saturday, December 27, 2008

New Cool Kids Track



I've been rockin this song all day..pretty dope. The Cool Kids feat Kenna(who by the way if you have heard Kenna, he's pretty dope) I was blessed to work with the cool kids a few months ago, and it was a blast.. They have a new video coming out in the beginning of next year. I wonder what the new single is..."Bassment Party" hopefully...

anyway check this cut out and let me know what yall think...

Friday, December 26, 2008

IM TRYIN TO START A BAR BRAWL WITH THIS DUDE







YO SO ITS LATE NIGHT AND I JUST SAY THIS SHIT...FUCKIN HILAROUS...WATCH IT...

THIS DUDE AINT FUCKIN AROUND





Thursday, December 25, 2008

Lowered Christmas Expectations.... CHECK THIS SHIT OUT!


Happy holidays!!! So how was everybody's Christmas? Did everybody get what they wanted? Well i got what i get every christmas BOXERS AND SOCKS!!! HAHAH Even tho those are actually things that i need considering that i dont have any matching socks at all.... But i did get a puppy which is actually pretty dope. His name is Clocks(even tho some bitch ass girls tried to name him puffin....yea i know...WHAT TYPE OF WACK SHIT IS THAT!) He's a red-nose pitbull full blooded... Yea i know i just fell into a straight statistic of every hood NIGGA havin a pitbull...but o well fuck it... 

on another note im very happy to be spending time with my lovely family this Christmas....been a long time since i've actually sat down and just relaxed with the fam..

Did everybody get what they wanted? and disappointments?

New Years is right around the corner folks...Id advise every living human being to get their lungs and livers ready....

mass black and milds and liquor everywhere....

CHECK THIS VIDEO OUT!!! DID THIS KID REAL DIRTY...FUCKED UP PARENTS!


Monday, December 22, 2008

Steve Harvey VS. Katt williams on New Years Eve!



So apparently Katt Williams has beef with one of the greatest Comedians to touch the stage..STEVE HARVEY! YES! u know this shit sounds crazy, but i just got wind of the information a couple of days ago while listing too Jamie Foxx's XM radio show Foxxholeradio. By the way if you havent listened to FoxxHoleRadio, you def need to get on that..The shows are HILARIOUS and they go in on EVERYBODY IN THE INDUSTRY. And Let me tell you guys something....when i say Jamie Foxx and his staff WENT IN?! THEY WENT IN!!! ON KATT WILLIAMS!. They roasted his ass about everything from his "perm" to him telling the same jokes on stage every performance...

One of my favorite quotes from the show..Chris Spencer(Well known Comedian, Comicview) said 
 
"Katt Williams material is so overused the HANDICAPP section got up...and left!)(damn)

Thats not even the tip of the iceburg, they let this man have it so bad i actually kinda thought i was unfair he wasnt in the studio to defend himself..

I dont really know where the beef came from, but its serious...

IF YOUR IN DETROIT  ON NEW YEARS EVE..THIS IS IS THE PLACE TO BE...

im nice enough to let yall hear the show where it all went down

Take a listen and let me know what yall think about this beef

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

COMMMON AND CLOCKWORK!


Man o Man...this has been an amazing year for me yall...i ve been very fortunate to work with many people that i thought would never be on the same stage with(hi-tek, Talib Kweli, Steve Aoki, Roxy Cottontail, Blaqstarr, Steph Floss, Mick Boogie..just to name a few). I ve worked very hard this year and i see alot of thing are going very well for me.. 

So Ive done it once again!!

OK, so first i want to thank everybody for all their support and everything that yall have givin me... I've been working really hard to put the Nati on the map. I feel like everyone should start working together on a lot of shit, because the NATI has a shit ton of talent and you know who you are... with that being said i want to invite everyone(hip-hop heads especially) to come down to MIXX ULTRA LOUNGE ON DEC 19TH(if you dont know where that is, you can goggle it and the address is on there)

why come to MIXX?

WELL IF YOU KNOW MUSIC THEN YOU KNOW THAT ONE OF THE ILLEST EMCEE TO TOUCH THE MICROPHONE IS COMING TO CINCINNATI!

COMMON!!!!

HE AND I WILL BE ROCKING OUT THE CLUB ALL NIGHT LONG!!
(shouts out to J.RODGE AND DB!)

i am very fortunate to be able to be along side this dude....

IF YOU MADE IT TO THE TALIB KWELI SHOW THAT HE AND I DID, THEN YOU KNOW HOW CRAZY THIS IS GOING TO BE....

So If you want more details...please hit me up CLOCKWORK_33@YAHOO.COM

I KNOW THIS MESSAGE IS MAD LONG, BUT IM JUST MAD EXCITED!!

PEACE HOPE TO SEE EVERYBODY THERE

Saturday, December 13, 2008

MOXyFaYaBox and CLOCKWORK Show review




Ok, so this show was far from amazing, this show was FUCKIN NUTS... To give you a basic overview of the show, the show first started off with Moxy preforming 4 cuts from his mixtape..After words it was way to early to start preforming and grab all the energy from the crowd, so he kindly took a well deserved break from the stage and let me do what i only know how to do best ROCK THE FUCKIN CROWD! After i rocked the place and had the whole dance floor sweatin Moxy hopped back on stage and put on one of the best hip hop shows that ive seen in a while. I can sit here and type away about last night. I forgot my fuckin camera like i do every night(gotta stop forgettin that thang!)  Anyway finally got the mixtape and 

HERE IT IS! DOWNLOAD IT NOW!

Friday, December 12, 2008

Bad Boy 4 Life!





So while in the process of surfing the web, i saw a mixtape from one of favorite Bad Boy's Artists: E. Ness! I swear Making of The Band(the 1st season was the best season) was the best shit that was on MTV then. Now MTV IS FUCKIN HORRIBLE, but that is a whole other blog post. Anyway im lisitng to the mixtape as im typing this post. And might i say that this mixtape is pretty ill, lyrically E.ness spits hard. He recently just ate Mysonne in a battle(youtube it..its well worth it)

Check out the mixtape..

The Pink Lavalamp




I know im probably real late on this one, but i just copped the new Charles Hamilton Mixtape. Im sitting here listing to it while im gettin my ass whipped in some Madden(im extra shitty) but anyway its pretty dope. The production sounds a lot clearer than all of his other distorted sounding mixtapes. From reading on a couple blogs, i found out that this was actually supposed to be his actual First Cd....not sure tho, just He Say She Say......any way check it out, i think its his best work yet....

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Kid Cudi




Everyone that knows me, knows that i fucks with Kid Cudi, his song "Day and Night" is dope as fuck. I tend to try to mix that in with all my dj sets(o and by the way i love the Crookers remix to the song)...If you dont have his new mixtape, you should definatly grab it, you can download it right HERE.... any way hear is a brand new song that you should def check out...i cant stop listing to it

very dope....

New Kanye West Track




This is the new N.A.S.A Track is kinda Dope....

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

MOXyFaYaBox and CLOCKWORK MIXTAPE COVER




YES!! It is gettin closer to the date of MoxyFaYaBox release party! my dude moxy just sent over the finshed product of the cd cover!!!...(i tried to get it bigger..but if you fuckin squint you can see me in the bottom right hand block..ahhahah)

check it out

dope ass shit....

damn im excited

Ronald Jenkees




Ok, so i dont know why i didnt know about this guy alot sooner than i have(thanks andrew). This dude's name is Ronald Jenkees and he is by far one of the best producer's i know that's out right now. And that's a pretty bold statement considering the Kanye West's, Polow da Don, Timberland, Swiss Beats, Brian Cox, and Dr.Dre. His sound is amazing and unique, and by the way he tickles the fuck outta some ivorys(plays the keyboard piano..however you look at it) but this dude is pretty amazing when it come to making some dope ass beats. The dude is from kentucky which is extra tight, his is extra close to me, gotta see if i can hook up with him soon to remix some shit.....

any way check him out and let me know what yall think...

www.myspace.com/ronaldjenkeesmusic

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

MoxyFaYaBox!


yo my homie Moxy Monster is one of the dopest Mc's in Cincinnati hands down. Im excited to announce that my homie is dropping one of his dopest mixtapes to date. MOXYFAYABOX. I had the pleasure of being able to be a part of this project. I mixed the album, and put a clockwork twist to it. This Friday(Dec 12, 2008) we will be doing a album release party at the Gypsy Hut.

Please dont miss this event.THIS IS REAL HIP HOP

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Lazy Sunday.....

ok so today its cold as shit and its a lazy sunday..... so i went to paris a couple of monthes ago and just stumbled over a couple videos i took.....

enjoy....
video video

Thursday, December 4, 2008

FEEL GOOD FRIDAY


DONT MISS THIS EVENT!

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Posers




so lately ive been thinking about a lot of Random things, but the main thing that has been beating me in the head. Fuckin Posers. Music is something that i take very serious.. i live it and breath it. So lately alot of people have been going crazy every time M.I.A's "paper planes" comes on the speaker. Now im not knocking M.I.A at all, because her KALA C.D. is amazing and so is her album. The song "paper planes" has been out for likwe close to a year now, and i absoulty fuckin hate it when people come up and say "can you play the song with the girl shooting the gun?" Dumb Fucks... and its real fucked because mainstream is going to fuckin take that song over a play the fuck out of it. Another song that i know is going to go the same route as paper planes is the new cut by Jay-z called Brooklyn Go Hard... its a song off the new bigge movie sountrack.. Now it features Santogold who is another dope ass artist.. Just today i was reading one of my friends blog and she was talking about this "brand new girl" that just came out and is signed with Jay-z! see people are fuckin stupid and ignorant fuckin learn and study music...Dont get hipped to a person whose voice is sampled over a track....fuckin learn music and if your gonna request a song..know the fuckin title